Carpentry & Joinery Question

Laying reclaimed floorboards...

Hi, I am looking to lay some wide (8.5") 100 year old reclaimed pine floorboards onto a ply sub-floor over a concrete slab. I really want a rustic feel so would prefer not to use the screw and wood-plug method. IS there a way of using old-style/traditional floorboard nails that won't split the planks? I am not looking for a perfect finish - want it to weather and it will get a lot of wear...

I should add that I DO NOT want to use t&g - instead square edged with a few mm gap between...

Thanks so much!

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi you could use a cut nail to fix your floor boards, and to avoid splitting the timber pre drill the timber with a drill bit just a bit smaller than the cut nail.
Might take some time to fit flooring but would be worth it in the end.
Hopes this helps.
Steve.
Andover Interiors
Kitchens, Bathrooms and Carpentry.

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

Andover Interiors

Member since 17 Feb 2011

Best to use flooring cut nails, not ordinary ones and face fix the floor for a rustic look, they shouldn't split the boards because they are a lot thinner gauge and pointed. If they do do what 'Steve Andover interiors' says above.

Check link...
http://www.fastfixdirect.co.uk/code/navigation.asp?fType=tools&MainCategoryID=11&ProductCategoryID=260

hope this helps

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

One method is to lay it . Secret nailing, then you can sand it and not have to worry about nail heads. Simply clean out all the tongue and grooves then nail through them at 45 deg and lock each plank together, use some would glue to help the old joints hold. You can buy or hire a nailer for the purpose.
regards Mark

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

First i would lay boards flat in the room for about a week to climatise, then i would mark out where joists are under sub floor to make sure you get a good fixing, i would also use secret nailer method glue and ratchet strap, but you must make sure boards are dry.Regards Tony

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

Anthony redwin

Member since 1 Apr 2011

I wouldnt glue to the ply as the floor boards will cup and crack due to inability to swell/ shrink from the bonding. I'd pre-drill and nail down to the marked up joists through the ply.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Wood Chips

Member since 22 Nov 2010

Hi, i would go with what Andover Interiors has said, as if they are 100 year old reclaimed floor boards, i very much doubt they will be tongue and grooved, so you can't secret fix them unless they are.
cheers.

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

you can fix them down on ply sub floor and then glue them down with some d4 glue and just pin to glue sets the ply will stable the old pine so wont move

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008