Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Damp in log cabin

I had a log cabin built in September this year. The logs are 44mm and it was built on a paving slab/sand concrete bas which was level. Water has started to come through the back of the cabin, at both corners. It appears to be coming from the bottom and going upwards, the outside has been treated and I can see that water is not going through at a higher level. I am obviously concerned, I know we have had a lot of rain but surely this should not be happening. I have asked the company to come and look at but wondered if any of you had experienced this and could offer any advice on what needs to be done so I can be prepared. There are no problems at the front two corners or any where else. Thank you for any help.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Is there any failure in the gutters at the back as this could cause excessive water to be running down the back if not water must be getting trapped at the back somewhere

2019-12-03T22:24:54+00:00

Answered 3rd Dec 2019

If possible, slightly raise the cabin off of the base and put shims underneath to allow air to flow. Whatever timber is constantly in contact with the base may draw water up.

2019-12-04T21:32:31+00:00

Answered 4th Dec 2019

I think you should raise the floor up so air can flow between the concrete and wooden floor treated 4 x 2 laid flat should do the trick

2019-12-10T16:40:02+00:00

Answered 10th Dec 2019

The log cabin should be built on a talanized wooden base so ir would not and put water proof base under it to stop an damp rising from the base and allow air flow and any excess water ro run out and dry out that should solve rhe problem

2019-12-12T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2019

Check slab is level and has dpm under slab and dpc binder timbers on slab

2019-12-12T20:25:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2019

Water leeching is upwards from the base of the cabin is a sign of capillary attraction through the timber. At the corners where the sections of timber are lapped, the treatment is compromised, presuming it is treated timber, and if not, then the grain is more open as it has been cut. The cabin should be sat on a suitable base to elevate it from the slab and create air flow underneath. Engineering bricks would be ideal for this as they don’t hold water like face bricks and are structurally rated. Otherwise treated timber bearers would also work, but a strip of DPC would need to be put between the top of the timber bearer and the underside of the cabin as the timber bearers would hold water and eventually pass it on to the cabin. This would need to raise the cabin between 75 and 100mm to be effective.

2019-12-13T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories