Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

How do you take a bath out?

The brackets are off the wall, the only thing keeping the bath in place is the pipe work but I can't get to the fixtures to getc the taps off. How do I do this?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Cut the pipework to get the bath out, then you'll be able to get the taps off as you can get more leverage.

2019-12-12T21:46:10+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2019

The first thing you need to do is turn off the water, open the taps down stairs so you drain the taps upstairs. Open the bath taps before you cut the pipes, if you don't you will have water all over the floor when you turn the water. Don't turn it on full until you have checked the new fitting on the bath at low pressure

2019-12-12T21:46:06+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2019

There are long reach spanners (crows foot) that could reach the tap fitting only as a last resort would I cut the pipes

2019-12-12T21:46:05+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2019

There are proper tools to disconnect the the taps only cut the pipes if you have either turned water off or there are isolation values on the pipe work

2019-12-19T07:55:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories