Conservatories Question

Can you extend a conservatory widthways that is already there?

we are looking to buy a house with a conservatory that is currently 12 ft 5 x 8ft 5, and just off the kitchen and wondered how easy / costly it is to extend it along the width of the house, so perhaps another 12 feet across.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Liz_145,

It all depends on the way the conservatory has been constructed i.e. self supported roof bars or timber supported, upvc or aluminium frame, Full height window units or half with dwarf wall. Also heights on floor level for footings etc. until these could be answered could not say on ease or cost implications.

Best of Luck.

Answered 27th Mar 2012

Personal Buildings

Member since 27 Mar 2012

You would need to install a new roof and you may struggle to find a matching profile (frame) in style and colour. The new wall would key into the existing and floor would be be easy to extend whether its concrete or timber.
It would be impossible to estimate costs without a complete site survey.

Answered 18th Apr 2012

Birkenshaw Windows

Member since 8 Nov 2010