Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Tripping breaker

My food mixer is tripping breaker on different circuit. Hows that possible? So hooved does the same and another applience. It works fine in different socket.
Edit, sorry didnt mention hoover before. So how can it tripped different circuit?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Marked up wrong in the consumer unit? Is it tripping the RCD or MCB? About as good as I can do remotely.
My edit... so the hoover does the same? Pure guesswork but a faulty socket outlet? You didn’t mention the hoover first time around. I really would get an electrician in to investigate/rectify.
2nd Edit... I refer you to my previous two answers.

2019-11-26T03:46:32+00:00

Answered 26th Nov 2019

Your food mixer is clearly faulty, if it’s tripping on more than one circuit it proves the circuits are not faulty, call a Electrical appliance repairer to sort out the food mixer.

2019-11-25T14:40:02+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2019

Agree with above.. also could be some unmarked spur socket connected from cable / circuit that you wouldn't expect
That could cause "tripping of different circuit"

2019-11-25T16:05:02+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2019

You need an electrician to investigate and identify the fault. It's no good guessing over the Internet.
You could have a serious problem.

2019-12-21T16:00:04+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories