Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Leaving snapped drillbit in wood

Hey all. This evening my drill-bit snapped in a piece of wood that I was putting a pilot hole in. Only a tiny portion of the bit is sticking out (a millimeter or two). I am assuming I could file that down. Is it a problem leaving the drill bit in? I don't really care if it is there unless it could cause some other issue I'm unaware of. Thanks!

Update: Thanks to everyone who replied. I'm going to leave it in, as the consensus is: NBD. Thanks again!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

If it's not going to cause injury, and you can't see it, I'm certain it won't cause you any problems In the future.

2019-11-25T00:14:13+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2019

If you cut it back with say with an angle grinder/hacksaw or file then it wont cause any problems. no different to a nail in a piece of timber.

2019-11-25T00:14:22+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2019

Hammer it below the surface of the wood, using a hammer and nail punch.

2019-11-25T00:14:32+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2019

If there is enough sticking out, try getting some molegrips on it to remove it.

2019-11-25T00:14:33+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2019

Get some pliers on if you can and twist it out. If that’s not an option a nail punch and drive it in just below the timber and fill it.

2019-12-15T16:50:02+00:00

Answered 15th Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories