Extensions Question

How many ton bags (0.8) of ballast do i need?

Hi
Doing some foundations and need to know how much gear to order.
The foundations are in total 15m long x 1m deep x 0.5m wide.
Any help would be great, thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

I would look into getting your concrete from readymix or similar if poss.This could be a lot of unnecessary,back breaking work.They will also tell you how much you need.

Answered 22nd Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Readymix is the answer but why is footing only 500mm wide.1m deep should be 600mm wide.Check your regs(if you have them)

Answered 22nd Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

7 m3 concrete

2.4 tonnes to 1 m3

of which 190 kg is cement between 210kg and 350kg is water depending on how wet you want it.

Id get 20 tonne load of ballast, loose, youll need whats left for the floor

If its a foundation it has to be poured in 1 go

mixing this yourself allow 6 hours for 2 non work shy blokes ( or blokettes )

You ll save about £150 mixing it yourself,
and your hands and shoulders will hurt like hell for 2 days
good luck

Answered 22nd Mar 2012

PHOENIX CONSTRUCTION

Member since 21 Nov 2011