Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Timber frame construction

Should my builder be making his own timber frame, and how should this be constructed?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Yes, it’s perfectly ok to construct your own timber frame, 100x50mm studs at 400mm centres is the norm unless otherwise stated and a good quality plywood

2019-11-20T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

when you say timber frame we need some more information is the a wall or building shed or house?

2019-11-20T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

Tell him to trust a tradesman

2019-11-20T08:05:03+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

Timber frame is a structural system constructed from timber studs.
Generally - yes. The builder can make his own timber frame if he has knowledge and experience, but please do not forget that the timber frame must be designed and constructed properly, no matter the construction shell.

2019-11-20T10:00:03+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

Yes there is no reason as to why not if he or she is follwing a enginners drawings whats different about it

2019-11-20T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

Yes i make timber frames all the time..
Materals depends on what he is building and it should be screwed together with nogins too
Cheers colin

2019-11-20T13:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

It's all of the above

2019-11-20T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories