Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Mould in void under flooring

We have a 1920s semi detached that has got mould on the rubble in the void below floor joists and floorboards (void approx 1-1.5ft below floor joists).
what would be the best way to treat/remove this mould?
Many thanks in advance.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

Not enough ventilation.

2019-11-22T14:04:22+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2019

As previously answered the most probable cause is a lack of ventilation. Firstly I would check that any air vents are clear and allowing free flow of air. Then to treat the existing mould I would either use an appropriate fungicide spray or a strong bleach solution to kill the mould.

2019-11-22T14:04:23+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2019

As both above have said, you need to make sure you have good ventilation and check air bricks are not blocked up etc, J have had to do a lot of jobs like this and have seen some very rotten floors, i have renewed all joists and made sure everything is treated

2019-11-22T14:04:24+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2019

Is the ground level out side higher than inside if so u need too raise rubble too out side level and concrete subfloor with D P C cover under concrete

2019-11-22T18:00:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories