Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204054 connected tradespeople
Over 2310059 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Fencing

Do you need planning permission to put a fence up in your front garden

Anonymous user 19 November 2019 - 11.52 AM

Hi do I need planning permission to put up a 3ft fence in my front garden as I live in a residential area with cars keep parking on the path and my kids almost got ran over the other day so now I want to put a fence up around the garden to stop them just running out of the garden and straight into the street

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
JW drives and patios

No reviews yet

Warrington

No you don't need planning permission to build a 3ft fence inside your front garden

Answered

19 November 2019

Like

2
BCA Property Services
Rating: 5 out of 555112 reviews
Laurencekirk

Hi, As a "general" rule of thumb, you can have up to a 1M high fence in the front garden or up to a 2M high fence in the rear garden without the need for planning permission. Always best to check with the local planning office though for your specific location - but from what you have said, I cannot see why it would be a problem. I hope this helps/ Regards BCA

Answered

19 November 2019

Like

1
W M MATTHEWS & SON
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Kettering

Hi have done this for a customer up to 1 metre high is usually ok if you give your local planning office a ring they will tell you over the phone.... just to be on the safe side

Answered

19 November 2019

Like

0
CTG Home and Garden Services
Rating: 5 out of 55527 reviews
Shrewsbury

You probably don't need planning permission but some housing estates do have restrictions on what type of fence if any you can have. You can usually find this out in the deeds to you house.

Answered

20 November 2019

Like

0
M.Nash services

No reviews yet

Guildford

3ft fence should be ok but best to always check with the planning office for your area

Answered

20 November 2019

Like

0