Ask a tradesperson

Security Systems

16 camera wireless system

Hello I am looking to purchase a 16 Camera wireless CCTV system complete with DVR etc, and would like some advice. Can't use wired for ease or installation. Would like to know the best out there if possible. Thanks

Thanks for the feedback. Which wired system would you recommend?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

I would strongly advise against wireless. Installing wired cameras is possible most Fof the time.

2019-11-12T20:56:40+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

Hard-wired is the only way forward. Stay away wireless CCTV. more hassle in the long run.

2019-11-12T20:56:38+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

Wired systems are hand down more reliable than wireless and are stand alone systems where as wireless can be signal jammed or have loss if internet becomes disrupted. Stick with wired all the way !

2019-11-12T20:56:36+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

I would always suggest a wired system over wireless and use smart night vision cameras, with 50m night vision.
I would also recommend a site visit to provide the best solution.

2019-11-14T16:55:03+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2019

Always go cabled as system is a lot more reliable and better picture quality on live view and playback

2019-11-14T19:35:02+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2019

As everyone mentioned, use Wired system instead of Wireless, as you need to power on all 16 cameras anyway. Electrical install for all of them will be way expensive than you run 16 x Cat5 POE or you can do HD-TVI's with POC, you may connect them to UPS as well and it'll be redundant to any power cut... and then it will be the matter to choose of a picture quality and frames per second. As the advise for which one to choose, depending is how deep is your pocket and what You expecting to view through. Try Hikvision, as it will be easy to get help, and it's cheaper than Dahua.

2020-04-19T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories