Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Is it a bad idea to replace cross braces between joists with solid blocks?

Hi,
I am looking to place acoustic plasterboard between ceiling joists from below...inset about 2 inches from the bottom edge of the joists. However there are 8 wooden cross braces which are flush with the bottom edge of the joists...Its not a big room, would it be an issue to install some solid wooden blocks to keep the joists from potentially moving etc and then remove the cross braces?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi
The cross bracing is designed to stop the joist from spreading and twisting. Solid block is a good way to stop this from happening so this would be a must if you intend to take out the cross bracing

2019-11-12T18:25:31+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

Yes it's ok to take out the cross bracing, one at a time putting in the soild bridgeing as you go .
You might have to cut around any pipes or wires that are there .
If you screw a lath to the side off each joist first up the distance you want then put the soild bridgeing in and then the plaster board.

2019-11-12T18:25:33+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

cross braces are also designed to,stop bounce if the floor moves it will affect the plasterboard ceiling

2019-11-22T13:35:42+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2019

Yes solid block is ok All I would say is fit the solid blocks first before you remove the herring bone Fix the blocks along side

2019-11-22T20:37:49+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories