Demolition & Clearing Question

Removal of asbestos flues from chimney

Hello, we are currently in the process of buying a 1950's built bungalow. The building survey has been carried out and statess that 2 of the chimneys which currently have gas fires also have asbestos flues. I intend to remove both chimneys and stacks completely. Can the flues be removed first by an asbestos specialist leaving me to demolish the chimey or will I have to get them to remove the chimney, stack and asbestos in one go.

2 Answers

Best Answer

With the high prices of gas and elec, I myself would get a nice log burning stove from a re-claim specialist or buy a new one. Either way, it will be a lot more cost effective than having all the stack removed. You will need to make sure the builder is using the correct support for the ceilings, roof timbers need to be replaced, insulation, plastering, along with tiles, cost of skips, cost of asbestos removed, new timber in the floors. It's a big over-haul and you will have to pay at least 3-6 thousand pounds for skilled men, labour and materials and around a 10 days to complete, the asbestos could be a large chunk of the cost.

Answered 20th Nov 2013

smb removal services

Member since 20 Nov 2013

The asbestos flue will be cemented in the chimney it will be impossible to just take out the flue from my experience. I would be tempted to get a specialist in due to the fact of having to patch roof up and support the floor joists that would have tied into the breast. Hope this helps

Answered 20th Mar 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011