Handyman Question

Problem in finding the euro cylinder screw for upvc french doors

Hi there,
I have tried cery hard in changing my backgarden upvc double door's lock.
The right hand side was no problem at all . But the left hand side seemed to have a faceplate where the euro cylinder is meant to be. I removed the faceplate and saw 6 more screws underneath and which is going directly to the upvc. I removed them but mothing happened. There was nothing coming off and found just plastic (upvc) where the euro cylinder is normally. Its a yale mul. T mechanism.
I will appreciate any advice and help in replacing my euro cylinder locks on that door.
Thanks in advance

John

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, if its on the slave door you may need to remove the floating mullion that is screwed to the door then you will see the screw you are looking for. Hope this helps

Answered 18th May 2012

Alan Cameron (Building services)

Member since 11 Jan 2012

The only way to remove a euro cylinder is looking at door side on just below lock is a screw this locates in bottom of cylinder. remove the screw but you need to insert key and turn untill it releases . hope this helps !

Answered 18th Mar 2012

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012

As above 100%

Answered 30th Mar 2012

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi,

Most French doors have a mullion on the slave door (the one you are having trouble with) depending on the design you normally have some small caps that cover the screws holding the mullion in place (normally between 4 + 6 screws) remove these, the mullion should then pull off. If you have no visible screws the mullion maybe fixed from the glazing side and will require the double glazed unit removing to then gain access to the screws, hope this helps! Thanks, Iain @ Rapid Door Repair Ltd

Answered 21st Sep 2017

Rapid Door Repair Ltd

Member since 16 May 2016