Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Vents in bedroom chimney breasts...to leave or block up?

I've just bought a victorian terraced house that needs a fair bit of work doing. Two of the bedrooms (above the sitting room & dining room) had ugly white plastic vents over holes in the chimney breasts. The sitting room had a log-burner in the fireplace but the dining room one is boarded up. I'm under pressure, from partner/friends etc, to block them up and plaster over but I have a feeling they must be there for a reason and would rather relocated them lower down the wall and put a brass sliding vent on.
Can someone please confirm either to leave or block up? Thanks

reply - haha I knew I was right, I'll tell those boys to leave them alone! Thank you

4 Answers

Best Answer

the vents are their for ventilation it allows air circulation and prevents dampness

Answered 19th Mar 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Do not listen to your friends lol. You are right not to block them off, without them you may get a damp issue in that area. you can lower them, its a little bit of work but it can be done then a nicer vent as you say.

Answered 19th Mar 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Hi change the vent covers to a different design and color but leave them there,they act for a reason.many thanks nick

Answered 19th Mar 2012

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

Leave them.You could end up with damp problems if you cover them up.

Answered 18th Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011