Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Process of changing gas fire.

I'm renovating my house and I have knocked through from front reception room into lounge at rear of my house. Both have chimney breast walls.

The back lounge has an electric fire which I'll be replacing with another electric fire for aesthetics.The reception room is now the main seating area and has a gas fire which has not been used for about 10 years as the room was barely used.

I would like to start using the fireplace occasionally .I'm looking into whats involved
with three possible solutions. Firstly keep the fire and surround as is and have fire serviced. Ideally I would like to get rid of the hearthstone which I dont think I could with this option.

Secondly have fire replaced with glass fronted in wall or wall mounted gas fire. Hopefully this will allow hearth to be removed.

Lastly have gas fire removed and pipes capped and put electric fire in its place. If I choose this option do I need to change anything on the chimney?

Thanks

Jason

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

No but get it swept. The sweet will tell the condition of chimney.

2019-11-06T09:55:03+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2019

Definitely get it swept first

2019-11-11T17:25:03+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories