Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Bricklaying question.

Hi, Ive bought a victorian house with a badly deterioated old stock wall 30 mtrs long by 1mtr high in 9" brickwork in garden wall bond with no piers. Can anyone tell me a price per sqmtr to build wall in 9" using the existing bricks -deterioated ones will be replaced with reclaimed. Thankyou for your time.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

you would be looking at around £2000 max for the actual walling only. any footings needed would be a few days labor to dig out and lay fresh concrete, going rate for any decent bricklayer is around £120 per day. i take it the old wall you mention would need taking down, and the bricks cleaning ?. if so then take into account the time needed to clean the old bricks. most bricklayers will charge £120 per day for this.

2012-03-21T10:15:04+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2012

around 3600 bricks depending on bond ,weather pointed ect ,expect to pay 3-3.5k

2012-03-19T07:45:01+00:00

Answered 19th Mar 2012

I agree with Walkden Bricklaying 2000 max.It is between 3500 and 3600 bricks depends on wastsage. Love to be on a run that long and 9 inch should no where near be the 3000 puond mark, that would be over 85 p a brick.The going rate tops on site is 35p .But this is using premix.Should br around the 50p mark not including cleaning.

2012-03-21T20:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories