Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208463 connected tradespeople
Over 2339220 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Cast iron downpipe to UPVC

Anonymous user 2 November 2019 - 9.45 AM

Hi I am in process of replacing the uPVC gutters and have shared cast iron downpipe that is very close to external wall. Question I have is :- 1) is it worth replacing cast iron downpipe to UPVC ? 2) or is it worth just repairing cast iron downpipe as I can see minor leak at joints etc as have damp on inside wall. When the cast iron gutter downpipe is removed , will it cause any damage to brickwork or any structural damage (as it involves neighbour wall as well) ? Roofer said he will cement the holes within holes and said that cast iron gutters are installed with very large holes. Any suggestions or advise is appreciated. Thanks Amit

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
All Trades Fitting Company
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7514 reviews
Perth

Cast iron down pipes are installed using spikes. They only leave a small hole which can be easily cemented over. No structural damage will be caused. Crack on and change the lot

Answered

2 November 2019

Like

24
MSG SERVICE
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Willesden, London

AFTER DOWNPIPE REMOVAL IT SHOULD BE NO STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. I ALWAYS RECOMMEND TO CHANGE ONTO UPVC PIPE AS ITS EASY TO MAINTAIN AFTERWARDS AND UPVC WON'T NEED PAINTING.

Answered

14 November 2019

Like

0