Tiling Question

Tiling over (water) underfloor heating

I would like to have water underfloor heating in a new extension....
I have laid insulation between the joists and now need to know what to use, and the order of laying...i.e what goes on top of what.....hope this makes sense...thank you

2 Answers

Best Answer

Leave it alone and pay a professional.

Answered 18th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Juliakate,

Probably you need to screed over the underfloor heating pipes, and once dry we can tile on top of the screed. Or if the underfloor heating is mad of thin pipe system you can tile straight over the under floor heating system.

I hope this helps

Emanuel

Answered 18th Mar 2012

EMANSON LTD

Member since 13 Feb 2009