Garages & Sheds Question

How many individual bags of ballast will i need to lay a shed base, 10ft x 8ft x 3'' thick ?

Access is through the house and it will be difficult with a bulk bag.

5 Answers

Best Answer

You need 0.6cumtrs of concrete, thats just a little under a full bulk bag which is convenient. Get a wheelie bin or two gorrila buckets, set the mixer up out back, bring in via buckets and put straight in mixer then pour. Simply and cheap. Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement.

If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Answered 17th Mar 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Hello If the ground is quite equal to about 20 bags should do it later on you can always buy a few pieces, it is better to buy a few pieces to return to the store greet Joseph

Answered 17th Mar 2012

Jozeph

Member since 15 Mar 2012

It's a reasonable size shed so I would suggest a six inch base. This would be more sufficient . This would be 24 x 40kg bags of Ballist and 10 x 25kg cement! Mix at a 5:1:1 ratio. Hope this helps.

Answered 18th Mar 2012

Total Installations Co

Member since 8 Mar 2012

Have a 1 ton bag delivered its most cost effective.

Answered 17th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

alot

Answered 17th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008