Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

I need a plane, but i have no idea what i should be getting?

Hi Everyone,

Background: Doors no longer close as they have too much paint on them, the doors are about 40 years old (fire doors) and have about 40 years worth of paint on them.

I spoke to a friend of mine who does basic carpentry, and they said I need to get a Plane and Plane them down.

Looking online, I have seen there are many Plane for sale Finishing Plane, Jointing Plane, Rebate Plane, Low Angle Plane, etc.. Sadly, my friend can't help me here as they use an electric planer.

I don't want to spend a ton of money on a planer as I don't plan to use it again after the doors completed, but at the same time, I don't want to spend money buying the wrong one.

I have found this one on Screwfix:
https://www.screwfix.com/p/performance-power-php650c-2mm-electric-planer-220-240v/972fx

I have never used a Plane before, so I have no idea if that's a good buy or not or if there is anything cheaper?

Thank you so much!

6 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

The best is to call a professional carpenter to plane the door for you this is the best option and cheaper

2019-10-22T20:30:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2019

That planner from Screwfix that you want to buy will do the job. Lay the door horizontally at the height of your waste. Make a straight line mark of how much you want to trim, on both faces of the door, i assume 3 mm. Set your planer at 0.5 mm mark (if the surface is very uneven you can increase it to 0.8 - 1.0 mm). Put the masking tape around the edges of the door so ends don't chip off while you plane. Press the front of your planner against the surface, press the button and stoke it. Make sure you are planning the bottom of the door, and make sure you have enough space around you so you can finish your stroke once you have started it. Make a few strokes then tip the door over and repeat this until your planing line will reach your marking lines. Keep in mind that with a hand held planner you will never plane matching depth from both sides so by the end you will eventually reach the point when you will have to reduce your setting to 0.3 mm and then plane only certain parts that have not been planed enough. If its your first time planning its best to practice a bit on any piece of timber for 5 minutes, and test different depths, so your hand starts to feel the machine. Hope that helps.

2019-10-22T21:45:01+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2019

I personally would go down the car boot at the weekend and have a hunt in one of the tool stalls. They usually have a box if not box's of old planes. Purchase a few different ones take them home with a couple of old pallets (any industrial estate) de-nail the pallets first and have a rip with them. Chances are they will be blunt as a witches t*t so maybe a little tickle on a sharpening stone to bring them back to life. Pay attention to planing off the ends as the have a tendency if not guarantee to split. Stop about a foot away from the end of any piece of timber and turn around and come back into it. Practice running your pencil line down the timber using your fingers as a 2-3mm guide. It makes you look the part too, but what do i know ay ;)

Once you get confident you probably wont even want to buy new planes as the build quality in pre 90's hand tools far out weigh anything new in my opinion.

Kind Regards
Craig

2019-10-22T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2019

Hi
If you’ve never used a plane before I would be very careful in using an electric could take off more than you need in a very short time

If it’s just a build up of paint I suggest you use a paint remover
Nitromorse works well and should make short work of the paint

Hope this helps

Many thanks
Arwel

2019-10-22T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2019

You can buy a normal electric plane in Bandq for £20/£40 pounds set the depth on the plane to the minimum and gradually work your way up through the depths until your happy with the doors shutting properly. Keep the plane in the garage for any other doors in the future that need adjustment:

2019-10-22T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2019

I can't imagine you will find a cheaper plane than that. It will do the job you want it to do though. Pull the doors up. Get a small pencil and draw around the door (from the inside of the door lining) Then take it off and run the plane down it to the line and stick it back on. If you are plaining the tops or bottoms of the doors then make sure you plain from both sides and not let the plain run off the end. It will be cutting against the grain and blow a chunk out of the top of the door if you do. Good luck! Tom

2019-10-23T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories