Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204697 connected tradespeople
Over 2313240 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

No water from hot water taps.

Anonymous user 22 October 2019 - 4.45 PM

No water at all, even cold....but cold flows fully from cold taps. Central heating hot and fine. All taps are mixers....one of which I just changed and therefore had to turn the stopcock off. Help!

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
MJM PLUMBING SERVICES
Rating: 5 out of 555257 reviews
Solihull

If you smother a mixer tap spout, open up the side/ lever which has no water coming through,then slowly open up the lever which has the water coming through. keeping your hand firmly on the tap spout at all times. hold this for around three min if possible. you will force the air pocket out of the system. Hope this helps

Answered

22 October 2019

Like

4

Anonymous user

From your description it sounds like you have an "air lock" An air lock like the name implies is when air is introduced into your pipe works causing a blockage that may be partial or complete. This can be experienced in both mains water supply pipes and central heating pipe work(although the two never mix) There are three methods to address this, two of which you can probably do yourself and a third if all else fails needs to be done by a tradesman. Method 1. Applies to single mixer tapes Cover the tap water outlet. Open the hot tap first! Then open the cold tap. Both fully opened. The cold water not being able to find its normal route will reroute via the hot pipe hopefully forcing out the air lock. Method 2. Applies to separate hot and cold taps. Connect a hose between the two taps. Turn on hot first then turn on the cold tap. Same principle like above applies removing airlock. Method 3. Trades only Drain down of system.

Answered

22 October 2019

Like

1

Answered

22 October 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

It depends what type of boiler you have. If it is a combi, you have left the filling loop open. If not a combi, you have an airlock. I would advise calling a plumber

Answered

23 October 2019

Like

0