Ask a tradesman

Plastering

I have a woodburning stove surrounded by red bricks, the bricks are black due to soot coming down the chimney when the flue came loose. how do i clean the bricks? or

any other ideas for covering the black bricks, plastering over them? or painting them? ideas please.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

I would try using soapy water to start with if that doesnt work then brick acid but make sure you follow the instructions on the bottle carefully and try agitating the acid with a wire brush.

Only options after that is to either paint with heat proof paint

Sand and cement render over them as plaster will not be suitable due to the heat

Or finally fix brick cladding over the top of the existing bricks

2011-04-01T15:05:01+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

You can buy brick acid, its designed really to remove stains from cement/mortar drips etc, but will work just as effective for this job. It's quite nasty stuff so be sure to follow instructions on the bottle. Any builders merchant should sell it. Assume you have already tried soapy water and a scubbing brush? good luck

2011-04-01T15:05:01+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Use water and a stiff brush and if that doesn't work use brick acid and a wire brush

2017-08-09T14:50:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2017

Brick acid or vinegar (the acid in the vinegar should break it down)
I would suggest oiling the bricks after cleaning to prevent further problems if you want brick left showing or if not heat resistant paint to cover them.

2011-04-01T22:05:01+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

You should be able to remove most of it with a wire brush, and then brush down with a soft brush.
If it is stubborn, then do as DTT & BPS have said and use brick acid/patio cleaner.
As stated dont splash it about, and wear goggles and gloves.

2011-04-01T22:05:01+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories