Ask a tradesman

Electrical

My mira sports electric shower has shorted out x3, it's fixed about 300mm from the right return, told that the water may splash and enter the box, and need to move it further away to prevent splash.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sounds more like the element is going, and its a neutral to earth fault causing teh RCD to trip?

2012-03-17T00:15:11+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2012

all showers are designed to be fitted where water will be splashed on , has the shower been sealed around the outside where it meets the wall? this should not be done as any water running down the wall can collectinside the unit, regards Terry.

2012-03-16T19:30:01+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories