Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

Timeline for renovation

Hi there

I’d be interested in knowing a rough timeline for the following please?

My estimate is 6 weeks - 2 months depending on when people are available

Room 1: Hallway:
Proposed works:
Painted white throughout
Lay new flooring - LVT with underlay
Update sockets to silver or black sockets
Update pendant lights
New radiators
Room 2: Downstairs Bedroom
Painted white throughout
Lay new flooring - likely to be Carpet
Update sockets
New lighting
New radiators
Add blinds or curtains
Room 3: Main Bathroom
Spec
Painted white throughout
Replace flooring (rubber or tiled)
All associated electrical and plumbing items
New radiators
New bathroom
Room 5: Kitchen
Replace kitchen
New rubber flooring
New appliances
Painted white
Room 6: Living Area:
Painted white throughout
Replace flooring with LVT with underlay
Update sockets
Update pendant lights
New radiators
Remove fan
Room 7: Stairs
Possibly update these (TBC)
Walls re-painted white
Room 8: Master Bedroom
Update/change balustrades to possibly glass or wood (TBC)
Painted white throughout
Update sockets to silver or black sockets
Update pendant lights
New radiators
Remove fan
New carpet TBC
Room 9: En-Suite
Update flooring
New LED Mirror

4 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

Hi Matthew,

Your estimate is right. To complete the works described should take not more than two months. Just need to organise in time with the kitchen designer and glass balustrade

Best,

John

2019-10-15T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2019

I present my plan for this project as:
Part 1/. ELECTRICITY
a. Hallway, update sockets to silver or black
b. Downstairs Bedroom Living Area, Master Bedroom, possible kitchen - update sockets (unknown colour)
c. Downstairs Bedroom – new lighting
d. Hallway, Downstairs Bedroom, possible kitchen, Living Area, Master Bedroom - pendant lights
e. Main Bathroom - all associated electrical items
f. Kitchen’s appliances – plugs?
g. Living Area - Remove Fan
h. En-Suite - New LED mirror
4 days
Part 2/. PLUMING
a. Hallway, Downstairs Bedroom, Main Bathroom, Living Area - new radiators (4)
b. Main Bathroom, possible Kitchen - pluming items
c. Main Bathroom - new bathroom possible tilling
6 days
Part 3/. DECORATION
a. Hallway, Downstairs Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Area, Stairs - white 2 coats.
b. Main Bathroom - Spec Painted white
5 days
Part 4/. FLOORING
a. Hallway, Living Area - luxury vinyl tiles with underline
b. Downstairs Bedroom, possible Stairs (TBC), Master Bedroom (TBC) - carpet
c. Main Bathroom, kitchen - rubber or tiled
d. En-Suite – unknown
5 days

Part 5/. JOINERY
a. Master Bedroom - up-date/ change balustrades - glass or wood (TBC)
b. Kitchen - fitting a new kitchen Units and appliances
8 days
Part 6/. CLEANING ALL ROOMS
2 days

Part 5/. BLINDS AND CURTAINS
a. Downstairs Bedroom
30min.

In total around 6 weeks , that mean I agree with customer.

2019-10-15T14:05:03+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2019

Good evening the timeline youve been told is possible if everything is ordered for when the project starts and no changes are made to the spec you want . ie curtains blinds flooring kitchen stairs . I hope this helps .
Kind regards
Rob

2019-10-18T19:35:02+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2019

Hello
I will say 2 month depend on the builder if he is going to do all these jobs
If it get split between builders can take longer

2019-10-24T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 24th Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories