Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Open coal fire replacing with woodburning stove . . .

Hi

We currently have an open coal fire and although it hasn't been used as a coal fire since the chimney was swept a few years ago I am wondering about putting a woodburning stove into place.

The fireplace itself has an old back boiler behind it, although this isn't used in any shape or form.

What steps do I need to take with regards to making sure that my chimney is suitable? Do I need any special flues in place? And does the back boiler need to be removed or can it just stay in place unused like it did with the coal fire?

Many thanks

K

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi you will probably have to take the back boiller out to make room for the wood burner ,but if you can get it in you can leav it inplace it won't hert
As for the flue you will need a smoke test but to get the best out of a wood burner you will need to put a flue linner down your chimney

Answered 16th Mar 2012

Mike Moffatt Building Services

Member since 8 Feb 2012

if the boiler is in the way then it will have to come out
i would always recommend a liner as well as insulating it

Answered 6th Apr 2012

olivers installations

Member since 5 Apr 2012