Plumbing Question

Can a shower be fitted into an internal brick wall?

Hi I'm looking for some ideas please.

We're wanting to fit a shower of the type with a riser rail & head plus another large head attached to a fixed arm.

We've taken the plaster back to the brick to make space for the bath (which the shower will go over) and only have approx 20mm spare between the brick & bath edge.

Our plumber's now told us this type of shower (the fixed head part) can't be fitted on this wall as it would mean going too far into the brick that it would come out the other side into the hall.

Any ideas?
He has already fitted the mixer valve which was bought specially to run the bath filler, riser & this.

Thanks for any help!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Knock the wall down completely and build a new studwork wall with all the pipes inside it?

Answered 15th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

chase the wall to take a bent yorkshire female iron soldered onto 15mm copper tube set to the finished tile depth to take the fixed shower depth, pipework to be set in plaster

Answered 15th Mar 2012

lakeside plumbing services ltd

Member since 9 Dec 2011