Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Fire door set internal

does an internal fire door need a hardwood door set?.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

If you get a 60 minute casing it will be have to be hardwood

30 minute can be softwood

2019-10-06T08:26:16+01:00

Answered 6th Oct 2019

No. It can be a softwood frame but should be a FD frame with an intumescent strip rebate.

2019-10-06T08:26:26+01:00

Answered 6th Oct 2019

Internal fire door frames can usually be made from a good dense quality softwood, BUT ONLY IF the fire door is 30 minute Fire rated, should the door need to be 60 minute rated, then a hardwood material should be used, whatever the rating, it is advisable to fit the correct fire strips to either the frame or door itself.

2019-10-06T08:26:43+01:00

Answered 6th Oct 2019

The door needs to be 54mm solid core door with intumescent strips in the door or lining

2019-10-06T20:40:45+01:00

Answered 6th Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories