Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Ikea freestanding wardrobe as built in

Can an Ikea free standing wardrobe be used as built in wardrobe and fill the gaps.

I have 2m wide space in bedroom, but thinking of a builtin wardrobe with doors. I am considering Ikea free standing wardrobe and fill the space with additional wood planks, by hiring a carpenter. Does it work.

10 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

A good carpenter/joiner could make this work, however i don't think its the best solution - by the time your carpenter has messed about making the IKEA wardrobe fit properly and scribed in the side panels you might just as well have a built in one - it would have a larger internal area, more resilient and last longer

2019-09-27T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

Hello

Yes this could work. however do bear in mind that that parts will need to be fixed together and may lead to screws being shown. A carpenter till always do their best to hide fixings, however if needed you can always purchase screw caps.

Hope this helps

2019-09-27T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

There is no reason why it wouldn't work. The only problems would be if the opening is not square or straight as there is not a lot of clearance

2019-09-27T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

Yes it can be used, you would need to purchase the same colour material as fillers, and use a skilled carpenter to scribe the fillers in correctly.

2019-09-27T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

Dear customer,without viewing the job,it is possible to site the wardrobe level and upright,you can scribe fit infill panels,providing you can match the finish on the product.This statement is based on not being able to view the materials or property,regards Bob Carpenter and Joiner

2019-09-27T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

Yes. I’ve done this many times and is one of the most cost effective solutions to give the built in look. Depending on the size of the gap you can either use filler pieces either side or modify one wardrobe to perfectly fit.

2019-09-27T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

Of course this can work, the surrounding space to either both or one side of the wardrobe can have custom built storage around it to your needs.
Depending on the wood used to build the additional storage will look different in terms of colour and style, but nothing a lick of paint wont sort out!
Another factor to consider would be if you are going to keep the doors on the ikea wardrobe, these may get in the way of the opening created for the doors that would enclose the full piece. This could be overcome by either removing the ikea wardrobe doors or (if your room has the height) raising the ikea wardrobe up slightly so that they pass the threshold of the enclosing doors.

2019-09-27T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2019

anything is possible,but how it is going to look is debateable,its what you can live with,personaly I would go for spacepro sliding doors,and then fit to the required space,filling in as required,i have fitted lots of these and are price compatable,

2019-09-28T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2019

Yes it works really well, I have done this exact same work for a customer

2019-09-28T16:35:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2019

I did already for my clients looks very good

2019-10-17T21:40:03+01:00

Answered 17th Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories