Architectural Services Question

Knocking through internal wall to create large room

Knocking through internal wall to create large living area between living room and 2nd reception room. I believe it is a studded wall and house is approx 15 years old. A Radiator and light switch will also require repositioning.

2 Answers

Best Answer

So what is your question?

Answered 13th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Before you do anything I would suggest professional advice on whether or not the wall is loadbearing. If you are 100% sure it is not loadbearing then you can proceed. It always looks good to have a downstand from the ceiling to seperate the two areas visually especially if you are keeping nibs of the stud wall at either side of the opening. Then finally make sure the electrical and plumbing is all taken care of prior to removing the fixtures.
Good luck.

Answered 18th Mar 2012

Arc8 Projects Ltd.

Member since 18 Mar 2012