Ask a tradesman

Fencing

Shared fence, can i cover the hit and miss gaps

Neighbours, as part of a rebuild, was given plans by the local authority to replace the shared boundary fence with a 2.4m heigh hit & miss fence, with steel posts.
This is all ok with me but the gaps in the hit and miss fence is very large.
Can I at some point, fill in the gaps of the hit and miss fence ?

thanks

Gaz

4 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

I wouldn’t fill in the gaps per se, as the fence if it is their is their property.

That being said, there’s nothing stopping you from erecting something along the fence line to cover it and hide the gaps. Be that some kind of plant/tree/bush/vine etc, privacy netting, sheeting or other physical barrier.

There’s lots of innovative products on the market.

Look on google and search for:
“Privacy Fence Sheet Net”

That should get you started and is a lot cheaper than timber to fill in gaps.

2019-09-23T21:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2019

Hi Gaz,

If the fence is owned by your neighbour then you would need their permission.

If you have shared ownership of the fence then you might want to check with your local council. If they were granted permission to erect that exact fence, any alterations my cause issues with the planning permission.

Best thing to do is ask the neighbours, as long as they are ok with it, it shouldn't be an issue.

2019-09-23T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2019

Hi, I like the other answer, hedges are to be encouraged for wildlife, but first I'd have a friendly chat with your neighbour and see if they're happy for you to fit a second face to the posts (fit similar timber on your side and offset it to cover the gap but allow wind through).
By rights, if this is a shared boundary, there should be no problem- but if your neighbour has paid for the fence it is their property, and if you've already fallen out due to building noise etc, it might be best to leave it and plant away!
It's always best to have discussions about boundaries before they go up, so everyone knows what's what.
Hope this helps.

2019-09-26T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 26th Sep 2019

All the above answers are pretty good advice, personally I would go for soft landscaping as it will enhance the design of your own garden. The.overall effect will depend on the planting. 2.4 metres seems excessively high and you would be limited with regards to which plants you choose. I would avoid leylandii hedges (even though they would give you the height quite quickly ) and opt for eucalyptus type hedge planting but beware of left unmanaged they can reach heights of up to 20 metres quite quickly. Other alternatives could include bamboos, photinias and pyrocanthas although this could prove quite costly if the fence is quite long.

2019-10-15T19:05:01+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories