Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Chimney stack remove or cap?

Would capping the chimney stack solve the damp/mould issue in my bedroom (it was the old lounge with its original fire place). Or should we have the chimney removed completely?
Thank you for answers so far...we regularly have to clean away the black mould...it starts at the air vent placed where the fireplace was..the spores seen to like the outside walls not the internal walls.
We don’t use radiators to hang washing as we use a tumble dryer in the Winter. Leaving the window open all the time is not a viable option as I suffer with hay fever (we are close to a field) so wouldn’t want them open all off the time...although we tried that first and made no real difference.
Lastly I don’t think it’s condensation as the windows hardly ever get that problem.
We are wondering if having cavity wall insulation is the cause?
Thank you in advance.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Couldn’t say without seeing the chimney stack first and how bad the mould is as their might be an easier solution to the problem.

Removing completely or capping is your last cast scenario drastic call really though you would only do this if the bricks are completely porous and crumbling apart and rendering just causes it to sweat and if you can’t afford to rebuild the stack.

If you do cap the chimney make sure it capped under roof level eg under the tiles and you put a hole in the top in the attic and a few air bricks at the bottom otherwise it will sweat still and won’t get rid of the damp and mould inside of it.

Removing completely would be very costly and quite destructive and need a lot of making good after depending on what level you intend to go too.

2019-09-22T21:53:59+01:00

Answered 22nd Sep 2019

Capping the chimney with a disused chimney cap will stop rain from being able to enter the flue which is in hand coming down and causing damp. It would be a lot cheaper to cap a chimney than to remove it. But it depends on a few variables. If you have multiple chimney pots on the chimney stack then you will need to get all of the flues capped off To stop rain from entering the property. But it depends how much damp has soaked into your brickwork/walls as to how long it will take to dry out.

2019-10-13T22:34:24+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2019

You need to determine whether you have damp or condensation problems creating the mould. If you have black mould on walls, I'd suggest cleaning it off. Try keeping the window open when you can for ventilation. Avoid drying clothes on radiators, this can create mould too.

2019-09-22T21:54:04+01:00

Answered 22nd Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories