Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Would it be that expensive to replace my old wooden conservatory for a uvpc one, or would be cheaper to have an extension built.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

Hi, it would be much cheaper to replace conservatory. Assuming the base is ok and lets say for example, it is 3 x 4 metres, with Edwardian style roof, i would charge £3,995.00, using the best Synergy frames and the Global roof system and offer a 5 year guarantee.

Kind regards ...Trev

2012-03-13T15:20:03+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Depends on a lot of things.Some conservatories can be pretty expensive.In general though an extension would cost a bit more but in my opinion,definetly worth it.Ultimately its down to budget and personal preference but if your looking at it as an investment in your home,you should bin the conservatory idea as you wont get a penny in return if you sell.For me,extension every time.

2012-03-13T15:20:03+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Hi Ang
Conservatories are so popular because they are cheaper than building extensions and with the glass technology nowadays can be as insulated as a brick built extension. We only install A rated conservatories making them practical and usable all year.

Many Thanks
Barry
Major Glass and Glazing

2012-03-13T15:20:03+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

A new upvc conservatory will be cheaper long term as it is almost maintenance free i.e no more rubbing down timber & repainting etc which obviously costs money.
If the existing conservatory has dwarf walls then i would say a new upvc one would be best as a lot of the cost is in the ground work & building dwarf walls etc. An extension would certainly cost more than a conservatory.
My advice would be invite a couple of tradesmen to quote for a upvc conservatory & also an extension and compare the quotes.
Most tradesmen offer free quotes so all it will cost is a little of your time.

2012-03-13T15:20:03+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories