Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Lights not working but sockets are

i have an old fusebox in the cellar, last week all my lights , upstairs and downstairs stopped working. I put new fusewire ( 5 amp) in and immediately the cellar light came on also the living room light came on but not the kitchen or the bedroom and bathroom.a week later (19-9-19) about 8 0 clock in the evening my lights came on but only for about 30 seconds then went off again, What could be causing this?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sounds like a lose connection somewhere. Time to call in the experts and while you are talking to them all then about changing your fuse board.

2019-09-19T21:11:56+01:00

Answered 19th Sep 2019

I would suggest a full inspection of your wiring and fuse board to establish your issue

2019-09-20T08:10:03+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2019

Hi your lights have blown the loose connection and probable cause of the fault will be at the last light working lounge possible need to be there to confirm this you definitely need an electrician to resolve this for you and time for an upgrade on your fuse box also r c d protection is a must hope this helps

2019-09-21T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2019

Yes it could be a loose connection or if lights are low voltage transformers could be no good.you need an electrician to check electrics

2019-09-22T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories