Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Insulation for concrete floor under tiles

We have concrete floor on the ground floor in the house. We would like to tile kitchen and hallway over the concrete. My question is there any insulation products exist for concrete floor that could be tiled? Or it does not require any insulation at all?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, you can tile straight onto concrete as long as it is in a good condition, dry and had a tiling primer applied to it. It may need self levelling if uneven in which case you need to apply a self levelling compound prior to tiling. If there is any cracks in the floor you need to use ditra matting and when using porcelain or natural stone the adhesive has to be flexible. Hope this helps.

2012-03-13T15:20:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

dose not require insulation you can tile direct to the concrete as the insulation should be under the floor

2012-03-13T15:20:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Hi , You do not need to insulate the floor. If you want a warm floor then I would go for under floor heating.
Hope this helps
Wayne Evans (Only Kitchens)

2012-03-13T15:20:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

You do not need to insulate between the floor & tiles,insulation should already be in place under the slab.If you are worried about tiles being cold on your feet have you considered electric underfloor heating?

2012-03-13T15:20:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories