Carpentry & Joinery Question

Shaving then rehanging a door

My living-room door won't shut properly. I think it needs a little shaving off the top. I've never done this before, what tools will I need and do you have any advice?

8 Answers

Best Answer

You will need a plane and screwdriver,first try to see how much needs to come of the door.Then remove the door mark with a pencil all the way along the top of the door the amount that has to come of.Then step over the door with it lying on its edge and plane down to your mark sand the sharp edge of then replace the door.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

A&G Builders

Member since 11 May 2010

First of all check the hinges are not warn this can cause the door to move and bind, if they are fine a small block plane is what i would use just to take a mm or two off then with the same tool just to take the arris off and give it nice finished edge. Good luck and hope this helps.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

D&N Carpentry and Property Services

Member since 25 Jan 2009

hi if your a bit more advanced with your tools try what i do and shave it down with a router ,, simply clamp a straight edge to the door and run the router along this ,, it gives a factory finish to the door and looks very profeshonal ,,,,

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

Hi , your best bet would be a plane , mark it first before removing the door and just make sure you dont take to much of , good luck

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Highland Maintenance

Member since 9 Sep 2010

other answers are relivant however if the door is only binding at the top it's worth checking the top hindge screws arn't pulling out first ( a common fault in older propeties )

Answered 18th Feb 2011

cgp carpentry

Member since 27 Sep 2010

No feedback

Use an electric planer set to 1/2mm. Always plane from the edge of the door to the centre of the door to avoid breaking out the end grain. Regards Mark

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Mark Pratten Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 4 Sep 2008

Hi 2 simple ways it might be paint on the edge of the door or door casing which case just sand off orjust plane the door in situ if it is only just catching with a sharp smoothing plane

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Rosewood Joinery and Building

Member since 4 Jan 2009

You might not have to plane it at all... if it's just catching on the top, at the leading edge side of the door ,you might get away with just packing the top hinge with a small section of cardboard to kick the door across (providing you have enough clearance on the leading edge) It's just an option!! who knows without seeing it ;)

Answered 18th Feb 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008