Ask a tradesman

Electrical

If a converter from 1 to 3 phase supply is used in tanning shop, is one converter needed per room or will one cover 3 or 4 beds?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Whats the total load of the of the 3phase equipment? and whats the maximum load of the the 3phase invertor?

As long as the connected load in watts/Kw is lower than the maximum load of the invertor then one unit will be ok.

2012-03-13T15:05:01+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Maybe more cost effective to have your mains supply upgraded to 3 phase.

2012-03-13T15:05:01+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories