Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Extensions

Where to start?

Anonymous user 18 September 2019 - 8.11 AM

We are wanting to look at having an extension (single on the back and double on the side) but have no idea where to start. We don’t want to pay an architect but we do need someone to help us with the plans and advise us on what is the best way to use our space and what to do. Do we start with a builder or will they only become involved once we have plans/planning permission in place? Any help/advice would be much appreciated. Thank you

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Aea group ltd

No reviews yet

Willesden, London

In my opinion any reputable builder should give you a free professional advice on best way to utilise space. Also a architect should give you free advice on haw to start about if any planning requested.

Answered

18 September 2019

Like

5

Anonymous user

Hi, If you’re planning a 2 storey side extension, this will require planning permission. Planning department will require block plans, proposed elevation drawings etc. Once planning is granted, then more detailed drawings and a specification will be required for building control, plus any calculations for structural work from a structural engineer. In my experience, an architect would be the first port of call, and most good architects can take care of the whole planning process, including planning application and engaging a structural engineer. There is definitely no harm in contacting builders at this stage, as they can advise on design and feasibility, and may also throw some options in that you may not have thought of. That’s certainly what I do and I win a lot of work that way. Good builders are busy, and simply don’t have time to get too involved in planning and design. I hope this helps.

Answered

19 September 2019

Like

3
REECE BUILDERS LIMITED
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Rochester

Hi ya the size you are looking to extend will require planning permission You can build with just working drawings along with building regulations But normally something that big the planning will want to see a proper set of drawings due to being able to see dimensions Plus your builder will be able to quote it a lot easier if he or she has a set of drawings So if I was you I would instruct a architect and do it correctly from the get go as I have seen some real messes but trying to cut corners Architects/engineers if you have any structural work IE steels and you will have then builder for quote You would be looking at at about £1400 per square meter of build roughly Check the net for prices Hope this gives you some idea

Answered

18 September 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

Hi Laura there are lots of ways to design, procure and build a project, one good option is to get a builder involved early so you can go through the different stages, but also give him the opportunity to price and win the project along with a good feed back its a fair deal and you wont be tied down when it comes to decision kind regards Kulvinder.

Answered

18 September 2019

Like

1