Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Staircase levelling

Hi
Can a staircase be levelled out.
Move into new property and now think its too steep for our grandchildren.

Thanks for any advice
Regards
Brian (from Kent)

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Unfortunately not. If you were to try moving it it would throw all the treads and risers off plum and level. You would also massively effect the structural stability of the staircase

2019-09-11T14:30:02+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2019

You won’t be able to move a staircase without it causing damage to the stairs. There’s not really anything you can do about the pitch of the stairs without replacing the whole thing

2019-09-11T15:40:01+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2019

No, as Nathan says the staircase is usually integral to the structure of the property.
In some cases you can redesign a staircase but it's a major job and you need a structural engineer or architect.

2019-09-11T15:40:01+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2019

I m sorry but he can t do anything other than having a new staircase But that might not change anything in that particular property

2019-09-15T19:20:03+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories