Ask a tradesman

Windows

Can the locks in a upvc doors and windows be changed.

Can the locks in a upvc doors and windows be changed after installation and what are the best after market locks to install
Best brand the most secure and best supplier for these locks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Yes both can be changed. Window locking handles are all very much similar and I would advise for extra security either window restrictors or sash jammers depending on your requirements. Door locks as a minimum should be changed to an anti snap cylinder and again depending on your requirements and budget look at ERA 3 star B.S. insurance approved cylinders or Ultion 3 star cylinders. Contact a locksmith who would be able to advise you correctly depending on your requirements.

2019-09-09T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2019

Yes they can I would yould a 3 star British standard euro cylinder. I would call a locksmith as they can fit and advise you

2019-09-09T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2019

Yes they can the pvc door normally has a euro lock which can be changed window locks can be changed by changing the handle

2019-09-09T14:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2019

To change the lock on a UPVC door it would just be a case of changing the cylinder and in the case of the window it would only be the window handle that would need replacing as this is the part that locks, a window repair company or a lock smith would easily be able to change these for you.

2019-09-10T17:15:03+01:00

Answered 10th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories