Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Can the stop cock be moved?

So the electrician came and moved all the kitchen units, now the sink unit beside it is too close to the stop cock and is very difficult to turn if needed because it butts up against the unit, is it possible to move the stop cock into the middle of the sink unit rather than beside it. The stop cock is just up from the blue pipe which is quite close to the ground.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

you can use 2 elbows and bring it up in middle of the unit no problem

2019-09-07T08:04:43+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2019

you can have a second tap fitted conveniently after the main tap.
Labour varies where you live, and how accessible the pipe work is.
Andrew

2019-09-07T08:04:39+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2019

You can move it, or you can fit a sure stop device! It's box that has switch on it, which you fit in kitchen unit and you can turn the water off from that. They both would cost roughly the same amount to fit.

2019-09-07T08:04:24+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2019

you can fitt a second tap after the main tap,

2019-09-07T08:04:47+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2019

yes it can be moved,a good qualified plumber can do this.

2019-09-05T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories