Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Gaps between units after electrician came.

We just had an electrician in yesterday, we wanted extra sockets and wiring on the tiled surface rather than beneath the wall. He told us to just leave it to him, it does look nice, but we now have a 1.3cm gap or so around all the kitchen units and the walls. I was expecting him to route all the wiring around the units, since he asked before installation when all the kitchen would be complete. However all the wiring was routed from the ground up and moved the kitchen units in order to install the wiring behind the units, even though the units where up against the wall in the first place and now hits the stop cock which is difficult to turn and all the kitchen furniture has moved. So how normal is this, do electricians normal move the kitchen units to put wiring behind them? Can this be rectified?

Update: Thank you all, I just wanted to know if this is unusual for electrics. I sorted the problem myself and purposely left the gaps and now actually quite like them. The kitchen was done with separate circuit and trunking from the ceiling down, the electrician trunked wiring all the way down behind units down to the floor and my units were on wheels, not fixed to wall. We asked for trunking on top of tiling so any electrical issues then it could altered later, but didn't expect he would trunk it all behind units down to the floor and not work around worktops or pull out plumbing to put trunking behind.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

I'm really sorry your not happy with this electricians work you should ask them back to see if they can reroute cable. You should also have a minor works certificate to cover this work. This is a part p requirement.
Thanks Andy Beaman NICIEC registered electrician

2019-10-01T06:40:53+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2019

Most unusual to do electrics after kitchen unit and tiling install, because there is no-where to hide all the necessary wiring. It does sound like you asked him to do it afterwards which sometimes needs to be the case but This would generally mean putting cables in surface trunking etc which will look awful. I personally would not have taken all your units down to get behind, sometimes the odd one but would ensure that they do back correctly. Given that this sounds like a new kitchen going in then it really is being done in the wrong order and I would suggest that whatever happens after that you will have issues.

2019-10-01T06:41:44+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2019

It is not moral to move kitchen units and it would be very hard to move them any way as they are all fix together.
The customer should check the job is ok befor payment.
As it is only a small gape sealant is the way you could resolve the issue.

2019-10-01T06:41:58+01:00

Answered 1st Oct 2019

Can’t say I’ve ever pulled kitchen units away from walls so cables can sit behind

2019-09-05T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2019

Looks like cable behind the kitchen unit is on the wall (may be in conduit or trunking) that makes the gap, so the cable should be chased in wall even is behind the units. It's not easy to judge how you can't see.

Chris

2019-09-05T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2019

Hello. This is not normal at all, this is a case where someone couldn't be bothered to do it properly and decided to make his own life easy and cause a problem for someone else. It's never ideal to install the electrics once the kitchen has been fitted but it can be done. All you need to do is chase the cables in where they come up from the floor and pass behind the worktop to enable the worktop to sit back against the wall. This is also the case for any position where the cables pass behind the units horizontally if the cables aren't dropping to the floor first because they will be making the units stand off the wall. Obviously, this is going to be the hard bit and if the cables don't reach the floor they may need replacing so they do to avoid them fowling the backs of the units. It's going to be an awkward fix but the electrician shouldn't have moved the kitchen.

2019-09-05T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2019

When it’s tiled won’t that fill the gap ?

2019-09-05T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories