Landscape Gardening Question

Whats the best/cheapest way to split level a garden thats on a slope?

build a wall/railway sleeps or a bank with shrubs etc in?

2 Answers

Best Answer

There are budget ways to deal with a sloping garden. Dont be fooled into thinking it will be very expensive. I find sleepers (at about £20 each) bolted together as a retaining wall are the best for value. You could decide the levels yourself and dig out the bottom section, install the sleepers where needed but make sure you back the sleepers in plastic to prevent rot. Also drive big stakes into the ground behind the sleepers and bolt the sleepers to it. If you check out my website you can see an example where i have slabbbed an area using this method to split the levels. It took two days for two guys including the slab laying! Obviously the time would depend on the size of your garden.
Dont "just leave it alone" thats a very un professional thing to say! If you are un happy with it and want to get the most from your space then dont be afraid it wont cost much using the above method.

Answered 9th Mar 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011

cheapest way is to leave it alone lol ,whatever you decide it is more expensive than your average garden when you start off with a slope ,groundworks ,earth moving ,retaining walls ect ,dont do it cheap

Answered 8th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008