Electrical Question

When we moved to our flat, the washing machine was in the bathroom. we bought a new one and curry's wouldn't install in the bathroom (understand why) so it was set up in the kitchen (fittings existed)

now we want to install a dishwasher in the kitchen and move the washing machine back to the bathroom. Before I post a job, I'd like to know whether an electrician will actually do this job, due to the 'electrics in a bathroom' issue. We're find with it - there is already a power supply and the pipes for the washing machine, just want to know whether someone will actually do this. Otherwise we need to re-think the new kitchen design! Thanks :)

Update 09/03/12 - thanks for the advice guys, will not be moving it back to the bathroom following your advice!

3 Answers

Best Answer

The answer is probably Yes. Where money is concerned the cowboys and electricians without a concience will only be too pleased to install it in the bathroom.

There are however other issues to consider, firstly unless the bathroom is very large (i.e. large enough so that the socket is over 3m away from the nearest edge of the bath) then its non compliance with BS7671:2008 and in the event of any fault, shock, fire, appliance malfunction etc neither your own house insurer or the appliance manufactuer will pay up!

It is actually very dangerous to have a socket in the bathroom even one that is 3m away from the bath, and where they are installed they should be protected by a Residual Current Device of no greater than 30ma. Although its best to have a 10ma RCD fitted due to the high electric shock risk.

The second issue to consider is that if the existing socket is not 3m away from the bath, then you are in effect asking someone to break the law on your behalf. It maybe that the washing machine works fine for years and there is no issue, but worst case is that if something happened you as the householder could be fined up to £5000 for a technical breach of part P of the building regulations that cover electrical safety in domestic premises. The local authorities are clamping down a lot harder these days due to council tax freezes etc so prosecuting householders on building regulation breaches as its a nice easy way for them to make money. You can also be fined £50 per day that the breach continues (i.e. untill the work is put right and made safe!)

The electricity safety council website has some good free leaflets for householders on electrical safety in the home, but best option is to have the socket thats there removed so it cant be used that way you and your family are 100% safe.

Having been to several electrical fatalities in the home over the past 25 years its always amazing to see what risks people are prepared to take in their own home. Its not really as "safe as houses" !

Hope this makes you think twice and is helpful.

Answered 8th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

to have a electrical socket in a bathroom it has to be 3m away from zone1.any other sort of s/o whats permitted is a shaver socket what will be electricaly sperated.new regs states any thing on a bathroom will need to have a 30ma rcd prtection for all electrical devices.lghts should have the recormended ip ratings and staf,but this applys for the current regs.17th edition.recormendation is to get a registerd electrician to isolate the s/o.and move the wash mechine to the kitchen.hope this helps you.

Answered 9th Mar 2012

Clarence Knight Civil & Construction Engineers Ltd

Member since 6 Mar 2012

Hi, No way, you can't have a light switch in a bathroom, that's why you have
pull cord's, you certainly couldn't have a socket and then a washing machine. If you already have a socket in your bathroom, then you should have an electrician remove it,
it's all to do with the amount of condensation and water
in any bathroom.

Don't do this whatever you do.

Regard's Paul

Answered 8th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012