Ask a tradesman

Locksmiths

Front door lock

My current door lock allows the door to be opening both internally and externally without a key, to lock the door I lift the handle and turn the key. I would like to change this to the way I had it in my previous home where it locked behind me when I walked in so no one could just walk in behind me if I hadn’t locked it? Is this possible or is it a new front door

5 Answers from MyBuilder Locksmiths

Best Answer

You dont need a new front door at all, just need a split spindle which means the external handle wont be able to open the door, you might need a knew gear box which has a split spindle if yours only has a single spindle, also just because you cant open the door from the outside it is still easily opened by someone who knows what they are doing, so when going to bed or going out always lock the door properly by pulling the handle up and turning the key.

2019-08-30T09:46:04+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2019

It is possible you just need a split spindle gearbox and a lever/pad handle would possibly need to change the locking unit. But also always lift the handle from the inside and lock the door with the key.

2019-08-30T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2019

This is possible as the others have said, change to a split spindle, lever/ pad handles and possibly change the gearbox. I still advise always locking the door with a key is a lot more secure.

2019-08-30T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2019

hi you don't need to change the door all you need is a split spindle this allows you to open it from inside and not from the outside you don't even need to change the key so you can use the same key you've been using
thanks
Gareth

2019-09-13T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Sep 2019

This may be possible but you would have to change the whole locking system to a split spindle type if you can find one compatible with your door. To my mind not worth the hassle as the door is not particularly secure until it is locked with the key.

2019-08-30T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories