Restoration & Refurbishment Question

New doors before new floor? order before decorating?

Hi to anyone that can help

I am currently in the process of what will be a full house refurb/decorating.

I am having placed into the living room and hall way amtico laminate flooring but I am also considering having new doors placed onto all of the frames that lead into the hallway and living room with those rooms then being decorated.

My question is, which order would or should I be looking at having these done in? Do I have the rooms decorated, the new doors hung and then the flooring laid, or do I have the decorating done, with the doors being hung before we then have the floor laid?

Edited to add ~ the decoration does include fully having skirting boards sanded and painted etc if this has any effect on having the floors or walls done first.

What order should we ideally be having this done in?

And just as a side question, I have a need for lots of different things to be done, new UPVC doors (front and back) new flooring, decorating 3 rooms, a whole new bathroom, removal of a working fireplace . . . hanging new doors etc

am currently looking at various tradesmen etc but am wondering whether ultimately, I would be better off in terms of ease (and indeed price) of getting someone in who will do the entire job? Have had mixed feedback when I've asked others around me . . .

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help / advise. Have not needed to do this before, but the house is now in need of decorating/repair and a real overhaul


5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi i would lay floor first then hang doors. reason being if doors are fitted and then floor laid. You might need to Re plane bottom of door which would be more cost to you. once them jobs are done then decorating can go ahead.decorators should be the last tradesmen in as you dont want walls or any surface marked after decorating.
for your side question,it pays to shop around and to keep getting quotes from several one job at a time
and you will know where you are upto.Rather than tradesmen in every room.Or you could try and find a good builder that can take on all the jobs you require doing.
Hope advise is usefull.Good luck Lee

Edited to add ~ the decoration does include fully having skirting boards sanded and painted etc if this has any effect on having the floors or walls done first.

Hi as stated above. Decorators last man in
(Example) once decorating is have a floor put down after glossing all see a chip or mark on woodwork you cant just touch it up.As you will get whats called a flash.the area thats been effected ie middle of skirting will have to re gloss whole lenght. of skirting.what ever way you go about the project if you had floor put down and any other work to be done.Dont wory decorators would use poly backed sheets so nothing goes threw.and use masking tape or low tack tape around all woodwork
HOPE all goes well

Answered 8th Mar 2012

Jeffersons Painting & Decorating

Member since 24 Feb 2012

Hi, as a rule of thumb it could be handy to ask yourself whose work ie. tradesman's work could damage the work of the last one, and in reality they all can. The usual order is, builder, joiner, flooring contractor, decorator. But this is in a perfect world and trades often have to overlap and re-visit.

For example the decorator always wants to be the last in but there is no way there should be any serious sanding of the skirting when the flooring is down, that stuff costs an arm and a leg!

The correct way would be to prep skirting including undercoat, lay floor, then final coat to skirting/woodwork. You don't want the doors hung after the floor is laid for the same reason but the clearance would be assured if it was.

Unfortunately this means extra visits, extra costs. Everything comes back to money, somewhere there has to be a compromise. If you could find someone who is willing to take on more than one of the jobs that may help, but the term, "jack of all trades, master of none" comes to mind.

Perhaps if you found one good tradesman/women who recommended others they had worked with, or knew. That way they would respect each others work and be more willing to work around each other.

There is never a perfect answer but hope this helps,

Cheers, Bruce.
Good Luck.

Answered 16th May 2014

B M Joinery Solutions

Member since 14 Dec 2011

Hi, If I was doing this job I would do all the redecorating of wall's, skirting
board's and ceiling's, then lay the floor, then hang the door's.
As for the tradesman situation, if you have the time to project manage and
know what your talking about then get seperate contractor's in, but if you
don't know how much thing's cost you may end up worse off, try to find a good
builder who will manage the whole job for you, someone recommended is
alway's best.

Good luck with it all.

Regard's Paul

Answered 8th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

Hi I would go the same route as Paul Callaghan as just advised as you don't want to be getting dust or any sort of material on amtico flooring which is vinyl strips so if you had a sample for door clearance could hang prior to the floor being laid then would be a lovely clean job with no risk of damage to the finished floor . A good reputable builder should have access to the many trades you seek and also that would ensure trades in the right sequence and overall project management good luck regards Duane

Answered 23rd Mar 2017

duane langham decorating services

Member since 23 May 2016

Generally, the floor gets laid and skirtings on top...which means doors then facings.
The floor can be protected during and after skirtings fitted, then skirtings and facings caulked and filled. Doors can be done at the same time.
It really just depends on the finish you want to be looking at....but my preferred option would be floor first, then skirtings, facings and doors.

Answered 9th Aug 2017

Kenny Hamilton Decorator

Member since 24 Oct 2016