Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Ideas where to sell 3 iron gallows brackets? 3 made for chimney breasts in bathroom loft + stack, after removing breast on ground floor. tried salvo! v high spec, designed structural engineer.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

The best place to sell them if all else has failed is E Bay

2011-04-01T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

2011-04-04T23:05:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Try ebay/gumtree first, Reclamation yard next, even if it is not a local company your just have to post it to them(as you would have to with ebay). Unfortunatly Iron is'nt worth alot at the moment. You may have to weigh them in at your local scrap metal agent to even see a few pence.

2011-04-18T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories