Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Installing banisters and spindles to open staircase

Hi there

We've bought a new property and have a baby on the way. We have an open staircase in the living room and are concerned about the safety. We're wondering how much it would cost to install spindles, either floor to ceiling, or spindles with a banister. It's for 10 stairs about 280cm in length.
The current side of the stairs is wood which we would be happy to paint to match the spindles. We are on a tight budget so cheaper spindles would do.

Any advice would be appreciated
Thanks in advance

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You need to fit A new hand rail and banisters or spindles to the your stairs and the fit new child safety door at the top and bottom of the stairs I hope this answers you question
The cost will be £ 350 labour only
Thx

2019-08-26T22:36:55+01:00

Answered 26th Aug 2019

Without pictures it is difficult to give a price. The stair side or string can’t be changed. You need a newel post at the bottom and probably the top if it goes all the way up to the landing. A length of hand and base rail. Spindles at approx150mm centres on the string giving a max of 100mm gaps. Softwood pine is the cheapest option . 1 days labour and materials. Good luck. Phil.

2019-08-27T23:44:47+01:00

Answered 27th Aug 2019

The cost wouldn’t be much different at the right price but most people are greedy so the cost goes beyond most people’s ideas
For a modern look I’d go Floor to ceiling instead of old fashion handrail
But that’s just me and my taste
If Iv already a handrail and a good stair gate

2019-08-27T23:44:42+01:00

Answered 27th Aug 2019

Without looking, you will need 2 new top and bottom newel post, you will probably need 30+ spindles with maximum spaces between spindle 99m, and you will need new banister, for labour I can not quote without looking really, but budget for £250 to £300
Regards
Barry

2019-08-29T16:10:51+01:00

Answered 29th Aug 2019

My advice would be Newell post at top and bottom hand rail and base rail and spindles no more than 100m spacers labour £250 - £300
John

2019-09-18T22:15:01+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories