Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Does wc need heating

I'm installing a new toilet under the stairs. I don't plan to install a heater in this space. Is this compliant with building regulations. The existing space is a cloakroom with small window.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

If siting of a new toilet anywhere inside a premises. You' don't have to have this space heated

2019-08-16T08:10:02+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2019

It really isn't a question of Building compliance just simple personal preference!

2019-08-16T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2019

It's a personal preference for the space to be heated

2019-08-20T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2019

It’s up to the home owner to decide whether they need heater in the small toilet or not.

2019-08-29T16:05:02+01:00

Answered 29th Aug 2019

Hi
There's no building regulations stating whether you must or you mustn't have heating in the toilet/cloakroom.
Depending on the volume of the room, this space can be quite cold in winter time, hence we suggest you fit one radiator of a suitable size.

2019-08-29T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 29th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories