Bathroom Fitting Question

Roll top bath

Hello, I do so hope you can help.

I recently have had our small en suite bathroom renovated in our old cottage. The floor was not very level and no depth to level it off.

The contractor suggested the idea of a roll top bath to give the small room a sense of more space as it is long and narrow.

I chose Fired Earth Geometric Tile (see picture attached) as Fired Earth informed me that they are very good when laid to compensate an uneven floor.

They look wonderful, but the bath had to have the legs adjusted to varying heights and now it moves whenever in is used. This loosens the pipe work and creates leaks.

The plumber has tried sticking the screw on the feet down with silicone, but as soon as the bath was filled and I climbed in it moved again.

I do hope you have a solution to this problem. As I have not used a Fired Earth Bath as they did not have one in the right size, they say they cannot help. With their own baths they say they have a metal plate to fix them to the floor.

The bath is by Heritage and they have not come up with a solution. The agent who sold the bathroom equipment says just to stick the feet!

I have trawled the internet; other people seem to have had this problem, but no solution as yet.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, The old roll top bath's were made from cask iron and weighed a tonne, that
is why they didn't have this problem with movement, plus you have the bath
on a tiled floor, uneven aswell, the only way you can solve this problem is to
level the bath completely, then secure the feet to the floor with a rubber
gasket, cut to shape, to take the movement. How to secure the feet is hard
to say without seeing the bath, but I would try to have the fixing's in behind the feet, trying to conceal the fixing's.
Not an easy one labour wise, but not much on material's.
Hope this help's you.

Regards

Paul

Answered 7th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

The main problem is with the floor, it sounds like that they did not use 15mm board to tile on, this would have stopped the bounce of the bath and levelled the floor.
You will now have the problem of movement all the time, but as my college said above I agreed with.
One thing who tiled the floor and what guarantee did they give?

Best Regards

Mike

Answered 8th Mar 2012

MWB Property Care & MBBathrooms

Member since 2 Feb 2012

FILL THE BATH ,THEN WHERE IT SETTLES PACK SHIMS UNDER THE FEET THAT REQUIRE THEM STICKING AS YOU GO ,THEN SCREW THE FEET IN PLACE ,YOU WERE PROBABLY DOING IT WHEN THE BATH WAS EMPTY ,THESE BATHS HOLD A LOT OF VOLUME WHICH EQUATES TO A LOT OF WIEGHT WHICH WAS THEN REDISTRIBUTED TO THE UNEVEN LEG CAUSING IT TO COME LOOSE AGAIN,SO IF YOU FILL IT FIRST THEN FIX ,HOPEFULLY THIS SHOULD SORT IT,TELL US IF IT WORKS PLEASE
REGARDS MITCH
SUBSTRUCTURE

Answered 7th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008